loader

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We at Sayaansh take data privacy and security extremely seriously and work to ensure that we are fully compliant with the various regulations dealing with privacy.
This Privacy Policy describes how Sayaansh and its affiliates (collectively “Sayaansh, we, our, us”) collect, use, share or otherwise process your personal information through Sayaansh website www.sayaansh.com, its mobile applications, and m-site (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”).

 By visiting this Platform, providing your information or availing out product/service, you expressly agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use and the applicable service/product terms and conditions, and agree to be governed by the laws of India including but not limited to the laws applicable to data protection and privacy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Platform.

1. Collection of Your Information

When you use our Platform, we collect and store your information which is provided by you from time to time. In general, you can browse the Platform without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service, product or feature on the platform.

We collect personal information (such as email address, delivery address, name, phone number, credit card/debit card and other payment instrument details but not CVV) from you when you set up an account or transact with us. While you can browse some sections of our Platform without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. 

We may track your buying behavior, preferences, and other information that you choose to provide on our Platform. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Platform or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback to shop on the Platform, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information

We use your personal information to provide the product and services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to assist sellers and business partners in handling and fulfilling orders; enhancing customer experience, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, collect money, measure consumer interest in our products and services; inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize and enhance your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of information.

With your consent, we will have access to your SMS, contacts in your directory, location and device information. We may also request you to provide your PAN, GST Number, Government issued ID cards/number and Know-Your-Customer (KYC) details to: (i) check your eligibility for certain products and services including but not limited to credit and payment products; (ii) issue GST invoice for the products and services purchased for your business requirements; (iii) enhance your experience on the Platform and provide you access to the products and services being offered by us, sellers, affiliates or lending partners. You understand that your access to these products/services may be affected in the event consent is not provided to us.

We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

3. Cookies

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the portal to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. Cookies do not contain any of your personal information. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline/delete our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the platform and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. 

4. Third Party Links

Certain content or products available via the Application may include materials from third-parties. Third-party links on the application may direct the users to third-party websites that are not affiliated with the company. The company is not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and does not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.
The Company is not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party’s policies and practices and make sure to understand them before engaging in any transactions. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.


5. Security Precautions

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information. Whenever you access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Users are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and password records for their account.

6. Children Information

We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 18 and use of our platform is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18 years then you must use the platform, application or services under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian, or any responsible adult.

7. Data Retention

We retain your personal information in accordance with applicable laws, for a period no longer than is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as required under any applicable law. However, we may retain data related to you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse or if required by law or for other legitimate purposes.

8. INDEMNIFICATION

The users shall indemnify, defend, and hold harmless the company and its subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, from and against any and all losses, liabilities, claims, suits, proceedings, penalties, interests, damages, demands, costs, and expenses (including legal and statutory fees and disbursements in connection therewith and interest chargeable thereon) asserted against or incurred by the Company that arise out of, result from, or in connection with:
•    The users breach of these Terms.
•    Any claims made by any third party due to, or arising out of, or in connection with User’s use of Platform.
•    The users violation of any rights of another, including intellectual property rights; and
•    The user violation of any applicable laws.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in these Terms, in no event shall the company and its affiliates, if any, be liable to the user or anyone claiming through the user in respect of any subject matter of these Terms under contract, negligence, strict liability or other legal or equitable theory for any special, incidental, indirect, consequential, exemplary or punitive damages, loss of goodwill, loss of revenue, loss of opportunity, loss of anticipated profits, whatsoever, including those resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether or not foreseeable or whether or not the company has been advised of the possibility of such damages, or based on any theory of liability, including breach of contract or warranty or negligence or any other claim arising out of or in connection with the use of or access of the Application.

9. Your Consent

By visiting our platform or by providing your information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure and otherwise processing of your information (including sensitive personal information) on the platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please check our Privacy Policy periodically. We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. 

11. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Sahil Mahajan
E-Softech Sellers Private Limited

25-Third Floor, Nehru Shopping Complex,
Lawrence Road, Amritsar
Punjab, India, 143001.
Email: support@sayaansh.com